NO RECOVERY NO FEES
[…] Tires often fail when vehicles are traveling on highways far from where the injured parties live, where the tire was sold or where the attorneys representing the parties have offices. Defendants in defect litigation may challenge the forum selected by the plaintiff, arguing that the county where suit was originally filed is inconvenient for various reasons. This post looks at the factors courts consider when deciding venue in personal injury litigation generally as well as in tire defect litigation.

In Florida, motions to transfer venue are governed by Fla. Stat. § 47.122, which provides:

For the convenience of the parties or witnesses or in the interest of justice, any court of record may transfer any civil action to any other court of record in which it might have been brought.

Courts interpreting section 47.122 consider three statutory factors in determining whether to transfer venue: (1) the convenience of the parties; (2) the convenience of the witnesses; and (3) the interest of justice. See Hu v.